Birth and childcare

Resultados de la búsqueda

The page you are trying to access is not available in the language you requested. We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause.
Languages available: Castellano

The page you are trying to access is not available in the language you requested. We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause.
Languages available: Castellano

1. When will health workers who have not started or have suspended their rest due to the duty of availability during the state of alarm be able to take this rest?

  • In the case of compulsory rest, it shall be resumed as soon as the obligation to provide services ceases.        
  • In the case of the voluntary rest period, as the period of expiry of the administrative procedures has been suspended, the voluntary rest period may be taken beyond the child’s 12-month completion date, adding to this date the days on which the expiry period is suspended on the occasion of the declaration of the state of alert and, where appropriate, its extension.
  • This measure also applies to workers in sectors providing compulsory services (fire brigades, police officers, etc.)

2. How has the state of emergency affected the time limit for the voluntary part of the birth and childcare benefit if I am not a health care professional?

  • As a result of the state of emergency, the expiry period for most administrative procedures has been suspended from 14 March to 31 May.
  • This means that the voluntary rest period may be taken beyond the 12-month completion date, adding to that date the 78 days that administrative deadlines have been suspended.

3. If I have had a child and am receiving birth and childcare benefits, can I be included in an ERTE?

If you are  receiving birth and childcare benefits and have been included in a job regulation process in which your hours have been suspended or reduced due to an ERTE, your benefits will not be affected until the  end of the birth and childcare leave period.


4. If I have had a child after being included in an ERTE, will I be entitled to birth and childcare benefit? How must will the benefit be?

  • If you have been included in ERTE, you will be entitled to birth and childcare benefit, so the first thing you must do is request that the Public Service of State Employment (SEPE) or the Social Marine Institute suspend your unemployment benefit and them apply for birth and childcare benefit from the Spanish National Social Security Institute or the Social Marine Institute.
  • The amount of the benefit will be 100% of the base rate of unemployment benefit paid to you by the SEPE or ISM.


7. If I have been contracted to implement agricultural employment measures adopted due to the state of alarm. Are the payments you receive compatible with the Social Security birth and childcare benefit?

Remuneration obtained for temporary agricultural work that meets the terms established in Royal Decree-Law 13/2020, of 7 April, is incompatible with birth and childcare benefit, but you can enjoy leave (except mandatory maternity leave) after the agricultural work benefit ends and until 30 September 2020.


Complementary Content
${loading}